We use cookies to make this site simpler. By browsing our pages you are accepting our use of cookies. Find out more on our cookies and privacy page.
Essential Website Maintenance – Thursday 9th January 2020

We will be carrying out essential website maintenance in the afternoon which will affect some functionality. We apologise in advance for any inconvenience the work may cause and will do all we can to keep disruption to an absolute minimum.
Home Council Access to Information Privacy Notices Conwy Youth Service - Privacy Notice

Conwy Youth Service - Privacy Notice


Summary (optional)
Conwy Youth Service as a department of Conwy County Borough Council is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect from 25th May 2018.
start content

Our responsibilities

Conwy Youth Service is a department of Conwy County Borough Council. We collect, process and store a range of information, including personal information, in order to deliver services to benefit young people.

We are responsible for managing the information we hold and recognise that this information is important to you. We take our responsibilities seriously and use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the legal requirements set out by current Data Protection legislation.

Anyone who receives information from us is also under a legal duty to do the same. We will only share sensitive or confidential information, such as medical details, with your consent or if we are legally required to do so. We may share information to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

Why we need your information

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and always in line with our responsibilities, where there is a legal basis and your rights under the Data Protection legislation.

We will use personal information:

  • for general processing where you have given your consent for us to do so;
  • for the reason you provided the information, for example, to become a member of the youth service, to hire a centre,
  • to gain parental consent from your parent or guardian to you in activities.
  • to communicate with you and provide and provide you with safe and enjoyable services;
  • to monitor how well we provide services to you;
  • to plan future provision of services and to obtain your opinion about our services;
  • to enable us to effectively maintain our MIS database and report on activity to the Welsh Government and internal reports
  • to process financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits directly involving us or where we are acting on behalf of other government bodies;
  • where it is necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury;

We may not be able to provide you with a product or service if we do not have enough information and, in some instances, your consent to use that information.

We aim to keep your information accurate and up to date. You can help us to do this at any time by letting us know if any of the information you have given us changes.

Ways we collect your information

Face to face

We may keep a record of your visit to us to assist us in the delivery and improvement of the services that we provide to you and to others. We will keep the information securely.

Telephone

If you telephone us, we may keep your details in order to answer your enquiry. We will inform you if we keep any information.

Email

If you email us, we may keep your email as a record that you have made contact. This includes your email address. We will only include personal information in emails sent securely.. We would also recommend that you keep the amount of personal or confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum.

Forms

We collect information about you when you register to join Conwy Youth Service and. This information may include your name, date of birth, school attended, postal address, telephone number and email. We also collect consent information to allow offline and online activities to take place.

Conwy schools EMS database

Information held in the Conwy EMS database is shared with us each year. Conwy Education Service privacy notice.

Paris database

Information held in the Conwy PARIS database is shared with us. Conwy Children and Family Services privacy notice

Online:

Social Media

If you engage with us through social media, we may keep your username in order to involve you in our virtual work. This may include groups and virtual youth sessions. We are not responsible for the content of those apps or sites. We recommend that you:

  • always use a unique password
  • do not crosslink social media accounts
  • take time to read their privacy notices

Cookies

Website usage information is collected using cookies. Details about how we use cookies can be found on our website at the following link: http://www.conwy.gov.uk/cookies

Other websites

On our website, you will find links to other websites. We have provided for your information and convenience. This privacy notice applies solely to Conwy Youth Service. We are not responsible for the content of those sites. When you visit other websites, we recommend that you take time to read their privacy notices.

What we do with your information

When deciding what personal information to collect, use and hold, we are committed to making sure that we will:

  • Only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so.
  • Be open with you about how we use your information and who we share it with;
  • Adopt and maintain best practice high standards in handling any personal information. 
  • Keep your personal information secure and safe.
  • Securely dispose of any personal information when we no longer need it.

How long we hold your information

We will not keep your information any longer than necessary. In line with our retention policy. We keep this information for 2 years after the age of 25 years. When we dispose of personal information, we do so in a secure way.

Whom we may share your information with

We may share your personal information within Conwy County Borough Council or with external partners and agencies involved in delivering services on our behalf. They will only have access to the information needed to provide you with a service. The Council may also provide personal information to third parties, but only where it is necessary, either to comply with the law or where permitted under Data Protection legislation. Examples of third parties who we may share your information with include health organisations and the police.

We keep your personal information securely on our management information system (QES), Upshot and Outcomes Star Action planning programme and Galw Gofal.

These programmes comply with GDPR protocols. This enables us to provide an enhanced service to customers. We will only use your data to manage your involvement in Conwy Youth Service and our partner agencies and departments. Your data will only be used for the purposes of managing your involvement in Conwy Youth Service and our partner agencies and departments.

Your data may also be accessible to our partners such as Duke of Edinburgh or Agored Cymru. These partner agencies and departments have the same commitment to handling data in line with current General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This information is used to enhance the provision of service and / or in the act of safeguarding and child protection.

We will not transfer or share your information with any organisation outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may use the information you provide for research, historical or statistical purposes. Where this is the case, we will remove any identifying features from the relevant data.

Who might we share info with and why?

We may share your personal information within Conwy County Borough Council or with external partners and agencies involved in the delivery of services on our behalf. They will only have access to your information if they need it to provide you with a service and to ensure your personal safety.

Use of personal information for marketing

We may send you information on opportunities linked to your involvement with us. We will only send you information if you have given us consent. You can remove consent at any time.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside Conwy Youth Service.

The prevention, detection and investigation of fraud

Conwy County Borough Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We may use information you provide:

  • for the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and irregularity,
  • for the performance of a contract, or, task carried out in the public interest
  • to comply with a legal obligation.

Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Accounts and Audit (Wales) Regulations are the Legal basis. 

Your information rights

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us:

Conwy Youth Service
PO Box 1
Conwy
LL30 9GN


If you are not happy with our response. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

ICO Wales
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH


Telephone: 029 2067 8400
Fax: 029 2067 8399
Email: wales@ico.org.uk
Website: ico.org.uk

Equalities information

We may use information such as your ethnic background, first language, gender, sexual orientation your religious beliefs, or any disability that you may have. We will only do so in order to meet our duties under the Equality Act 2010 and to ensure that the service that we provide to you is suitable for your needs.

In this section

Drag side panels here (optional)
end content